$1,875,000
12833 N 116TH Street
Scottsdale, AZ 85259
MLS# 6455253
4 beds  |  4.5 baths


Fabulous Resort Style backyard with every amenity!
  1 / 37  
Fabulous Resort Style backyard with every amenity! Breakfast Bar seating for 4+ guests, walk-in Pantry, gas cooktop, seal-coated cabinets Elegant Living Room w/peaceful mountain & pool views, 17' ceiling. Perfect for quiet time away from Fam Room & Kitchen! Enjoy up-close views of the McDowell Mtn foothills while relaxing at the gas fire pit Ancala - nestled into the McDowell Mountain foothills. This is where you want to be! Paver driveway to oversize 3 Car Garage w/built-in cabinets, work bench & epoxy floor Beautiful, meticulously maintained single level home with NO interior steps Paver courtyard patio w/multi-basin Fountain on auto timer, plenty of seating area New in 2020: All GE Monogram SS appliances, Quartzite counters, filtered water to refrigerator/freezer, and pendant lighting Solid Walnut plank flooring, full height wood shutters, convenient to Kitchen, fabulous iron & glass chandelier Heat-n-Glo gas FP, stack stone wall, lighted art niches, ceiling fan & dimmable recessed lighting Easy access to Backyard and the Outdoor Kitchen! New Karastan carpet in 2022 Enjoy your morning coffee with peaceful Mountain Views Beautifully updated Wet Bar with Blanco SS sink, Quartzite counters, and bottle & glassware storage View to Wet Bar, Dining Room, Kitchen, and Breakfast area Granite counter, vessel sink, storage cabinetry & custom sconce lighting Huge AV/Art wall, Heat-n-Glo gas FP, sliding door exit to backyard & heated Spa! Sitting area w/Mtn Views, sliding door exit for discreet access to Spa Double sinks, granite counters, custom Alder cabinetry & private Water Closet all new in 20 Jetted spa tub on 'floating' travertine deck, big step-in shower w/handheld & fixed heads & seat bench A multitude of storage options, Karastan carpet, NuTone wall ironing center, and natural light! Spacious Ensuite Bedroom - Full Bath, Walk-in Closet & lighted ceiling fan Bedroom #2 with Walk-in Closet & lighted ceiling fan. Shares J&J bathroom Services bedrooms 2 & 3. Tub/shower and toilet in private room, linen & vanity storage cabinets Bedroom #3 with Walk-in Closet & lighted ceiling fan. Shares J&J bathroom Full bath, full height wood shutters, space for closet where desk niche is, double door entry, lighted ceiling fan Lots of counter area & cabinet storage, 220V outlet, gas hook up, solar tube & refrigerator space! Delta Heat 38" SS BBQ with infrared & rotisserie. SS storage & electrical outlet Granite counter tops at BBQ Center Extensive paver patio, recessed lighting, speakers in yard & ceiling, EZ access to Kitchen & Family Room Expansive backyard with both large & intimate gathering areas Gorgeous views of mountains to the North Great location between Taliesin West, Lost Dog Wash Trailhead, & the McDowell Sonoran Preserve Front elevation looking NE. It's like the mountains are in your backyard! Charming ambiance at dusk Such a beautiful backyard to relax in! Grassy play area with new sprinkler irrigation

Property Description
Beautiful single level Soft Contemporary home in the exclusive 24/7 Guard Gated community of Ancala. Tucked into the McDowell Mtn foothills, this home sits on a premium 1/2+ acre corner lot. Amazing close-up mountain views from the Family & Living Rooms, Kitchen, Owner's Suite, and the very private Backyard! True split floor plan, NO interior steps, lush resort style backyard with heated pool/spa and newer BBQ kitchen! Pride of Ownership is obvious in this well-maintained home. Owners have updated nearly everything including full reno of Kitchen in 2020, two new water heaters in 2022, and all bathrooms updated in 2018. See the Features & Updates info in the Documents tab and click on the MORE tab for more details!

Details
Documents
Contract Information
Status Change Date: 2022-09-23
List Price: $1,875,000
Status: Active
Current Price: $1,875,000
List Date: 2022-08-25
Type: ER
Ownership: Fee Simple
Subagents: N
Buyer Broker $/%: %
Variable Commission: Y
Location, Tax & Legal
Map Code/Grid: L39
House Number: 12833
Compass: N
Street Name: 116TH
St Suffix: Street
City/Town Code: Scottsdale
State/Province: AZ
Zip Code: 85259
Zip4: 2713
Country: USA
County Code: Maricopa
Assessor's Map #: 21
Assessor's Parcel #: 130
Assessor Number: 217-21-130
Subdivision: ANCALA
Tax Municipality: Scottsdale
Taxes: 6475
Tax Year: 2021
General Property Description
Dwelling Type: Single Family - Detached
Dwelling Styles: Detached
Exterior Stories: 1
# of Interior Levels: 1
# Bedrooms: 4
# Bathrooms: 4.5
Approx SQFT: 3872
Price/SqFt: 484.25
Horses: N
Builder Name: MS Dudley Dev.
Year Built: 1998
Approx Lot SqFt: 22830
Approx Lot Acres: 0.524
Flood Zone: No
Pool: Both Private & Community
Marketing Name: Ancala Country Club JEWEL
Elementary School: Anasazi Elementary
Jr. High School: Mountainside Middle School
High School: Desert Mountain High School
Elem School Dist #: 048 - Scottsdale Unified District
High School Dist #: 048 - Scottsdale Unified District
Remarks & Misc
Cross Street: Frank Lloyd Wright Bl & E Via Linda
Directions: 101 Fwy to Shea Bl, East to Frank Lloyd Wright Bl, N to E Via Linda, E to 118th St, N to Ancala Guard Gate. Use left lane, ask Guard for directions/map.
Geo Lat: 33.602714
Geo Lon: -111.831013
Legal Info
Township: 3N
Range: 5E
Section: 15
Lot Number: 153
Association & Fees
HOA Y/N: Y
HOA Disclosure/Addendum Affirmation: Yes
HOA Fee: 470
HOA Paid Frequency: Quarterly
HOA Name: Ancala HOA
HOA Telephone: 480-661-1066
HOA Management Company: AAM
HOA Management Phone: 602-957-9191
Special Assessment HOA: No
HOA 2 Y/N: N
PAD Fee Y/N: N
Cap Improvement/Impact Fee $/%: $
Prepaid Association Fees HOA: 470
Disclosure Fees HOA: 400
Other Fees HOA: 23
Other Fees Description: HomeWise Docs
Com Facilities Distr: N
Land Lease Fee Y/N: N
Rec Center Fee Y/N: N
Ttl Mthly Fee Equiv: 156.67
Basement
Basement Y/N: N
Separate Den/Office
Sep Den/Office Y/N: Y
Items Updated
Floor Yr Updated: 2020
Floor Partial/Full: Partial
Plmbg Yr Updated: 2022
Plmbg Partial/Full: Partial
Ht/Cool Yr Updated: 2014
Ht/Cool Partial/Full: Full
Roof Yr Updated: 2015
Roof Partial/Full: Partial
Kitchen Yr Updated: 2020
Kitchen Partial/Full: Full
Bath(s) Yr Updated: 2018
Bath(s) Partial/Full: Partial
Pool Yr Updated: 2015
Pool Partial/Full: Full
Parking Spaces
Garage Spaces: 3
Slab Parking Spaces: 3
Total Covered Spaces: 3
Property Features
Special Listing Cond: N/A
Add'l Property Use: None
Architecture: Ranch; Other (See Remarks)
Master Bathroom: Full Bth Master Bdrm; Separate Shwr & Tub; Double Sinks; Private Toilet Room; Tub with Jets
Master Bedroom: Split
Additional Bedroom: Other Bdrm Split; Separate Bdrm Exit; Mstr Bdr Walkin Clst; Othr Bdr Walkin Clst; Mstr Bdrm Sitting Rm
Fireplace: 3+ Fireplace; Fireplace Family Rm; Fireplace Master Bdr; Gas Fireplace; Firepit
Flooring: Carpet; Stone; Wood
Windows: Dual Pane; Low-E; Mechanical Sun Shds
Pool Features: Private; Heated; Variable Speed Pump
Spa: Private; Heated
Community Features: Biking/Walking Path; Children's Playgrnd; Clubhouse/Rec Room; Comm Tennis Court(s); Community Pool Htd; Community Spa Htd; Gated Community; Golf Course; Guarded Entry; On-Site Guard; Workout Facility
Dining Area: Formal; Breakfast Bar; Breakfast Room
Kitchen Features: Range/Oven Elec; Cook Top Gas; Disposal; Dishwasher; Built-in Microwave; Refrigerator; Built In Recycling; Wall Oven(s); Multiple Ovens; Walk-in Pantry; Non-laminate Counter; Kitchen Island
Laundry: Wshr/Dry HookUp Only; Gas Dryer Hookup; 220 V Dryer Hookup; Inside
Other Rooms: Family Room
Features: 9+ Flat Ceilings; Central Vacuum; Wet Bar; Fire Sprinklers; No Interior Steps; Water Softener Owned; Drink Wtr Filter Sys
Accessibility Feat.: Zero-Grade Entry; Dr/Access 32in+ Wide; Hallways 36in+ Wide; Hard/Low Nap Floors; Lever Handles
Technology: 3+ Exist Tele Lines; Pre-Wire Srnd Snd; Sat Dish TV Lsd; Cable TV Avail; High Speed Internet Available; Security Sys Owned
Exterior Features: Covered Patio(s); Private Street(s); Pvt Yrd(s)/Crtyrd(s); Childrens Play Area; Built-in BBQ; Other
Parking Features: Attch'd Gar Cabinets; Dir Entry frm Garage; Electric Door Opener
Road Responsibility: Private Maintained Road
Construction: Frame - Wood
Const - Finish: Painted; Stucco
Roofing: Built-Up; Concrete
Cooling: Refrigeration; Ceiling Fan(s); Programmable Thmstat
Heating: Natural Gas
Plumbing: Gas Hot Water Heater
Energy/Green Feature: Multi-Zones; Solar Tubes
Utilities: APS; SW Gas
Water: City Water
Sewer: Sewer - Public
Services: City Services
Fencing: Wrought Iron; Block
Property Description: Corner Lot; Mountain View(s); East/West Exposure
Landscaping: Desert Front; Desert Back; Grass Back; Auto Timer H2O Front; Auto Timer H2O Back
Possession: Close of Escrow
Association Fee Incl: Common Area Maint; Street Maint
Assoc Rules/Info: Pets OK (See Rmrks); NoVsble TrkTrlrRvBt; Rental OK (See Rmks); Clubhouse/Rec Center; Club, Membership Opt; Prof Managed; Other (See Remarks)
Existing 1st Loan: Treat as Free&Clear
New Financing: Cash; Conventional
Disclosures: Seller Discl Avail; Agency Discl Req
Supplements
All carpeting upgraded to high quality Karastan 'Elegant Details' carpet in 2020. Outdoor BBQ kitchen with newer 38" Delta Heat stainless steel BBQ, storage cabinetry & granite counter tops. Laundry Room & all Bathrooms updated and Pool/Spa resurfaced with Pebble Sheen + new water line tile. Be sure to read the Property Features & Property Enhancements reports in the Documents tab for details on ALL upgrades. All facts, figures and measurements are approximate and should be verified by Buyer(s) during due diligence. Seller(s), Agent(s) & Broker do not guarantee accuracy. Please Note: Ancala Country Club membership is optional for Ancala residents but you must be a paid member to use Club amenities including dining & snack bar, golf, tennis, fitness center, and heated pool & spa. The purchase of this home does not include a Club Membership. If using GPS it's best to use 11806 E Via Linda as destination. That will take you to the main gate on Via Linda.
Room Information
Room Name Length Length Width Width
Master Bedroom25.0025.0018.0018.00
Bedroom 214.0014.0012.0012.00
Bedroom 314.0014.0012.0012.00
Bedroom 414.0014.0012.0012.00
Office11.0011.0010.0010.00
Breakfast Room10.0010.0010.0010.00
Dining Room15.0015.0013.0013.00
Family Room21.0021.0020.0020.00
Kitchen20.0020.0014.0014.00
Living Room18.0018.0016.0016.00
Garage 133.0033.0024.0024.00

Listing Office: Russ Lyon Sotheby's International Realty

Last Updated: October - 02 - 2022

12833 N 116TH Street, Scottsdale, AZ 85259 - MLS# 6455253

Copyright 2021 Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service, Inc. All rights reserved. Information Not Guaranteed and Must Be Confirmed by End User. Site contains live data.

Wednesday 5th of October 2022 12:26 AM